fbpx

Good Shepherd Grapevine – 13 December 2018

by | 13 Dec 2018 | Good Shepherd Grapevine

Congratulations to our Year 7 Graduates

Congratulations to our graduating class of 2018.  Graduating students and their parents/caregivers attended the Graduation Dinner on Monday Night at the Vine Inn.

Prayer Corner

This fortnight, staff and students pray for:

FAMILIES

  • SCHULTZ – Craig, Renee, Kaitlin, Benjamin, Tiara & Zahli
  • SCHWARZ – James, Jenelle, Egan and Stevie

STAFF & VOLUNTEERS

  • Dan Hausler
  • Edith Unger
  • Sonya Abdelmalek

OUR PRAYERS

  • We pray for our year 7’s as they move onto high school next year.  May they settle in well and develop great relationships with their teachers and make long lasting friendships.

FAREWELL

  • Along with our graduating Year 7’s we have the following families that will be leaving us at the end of this year.  We wish these families God’s richest blessings as they embark on new adventures.
    • Porter family
    • Prause family
    • Secomb family
    • Blenkiron family
    • Marschall family.

Birthdays

We love to celebrate your upcoming birthdays:

JANUARY 2019

4  Calum Klose

11  Liam White

14  Jemima Barrett

17 Claudia Rold

22  William Linke

31  Olivia Harvey

Baptisms

JANUARY 2019

23 Aimee Gripton

25 Jadon Brandon

31 Emily Perryman

31 Scarlet Secomb

Student Awards

Well done to the following students who received Learner Profile Awards in Week 8 this term:

 

 

Week 8 – Monday 3rd December 2018

 

F.1   Dillon Lade (Principled)

2.3   Parker Brooks (Risk Taker)

Yr 4  William Linke (Caring)

5.6   Abigael Riedl (Caring)

6.7   Kendra Petney (Knowledgeable)

All students in Mrs Emmett’s F.1 Class received awards for being Risk Takers during their class sleepover.

Term Dates 2019

 

Term 1

Tuesday 29th January 2019 – Friday 12th April 2019

Term 2

Monday 29th April 2019 – Friday 28th June 2019

Term 3

Monday 22nd July 2019 – Friday 27th September 2019

Term 4

Monday 14th October 2019 – Thursday 12th December 2019

STEM Video Game Challenge Semi Finalists

This term two teams led by Paul Riedl represented our school at the Australian STEM Video Game Challenge.  Both teams created and coded a video game.  The ‘Class Coders’ team created a game titled ‘Plant Adventures’ and the ‘Epic Gaming’ team created ‘Caterpillar Climb’.  Congratulations to both teams on progressing to the semi finals.

Uniform Shop Opening Hours

 

The Uniform Shop will be open on the following dates/times during the school holidays.  These dates will be the last opportunity to purchase items before the start of Term 1 (Tuesday 29th January 2019).

  • Tuesday 22nd January 2019:  10am – 11am
  • Thursday 24th January 2019:  4pm – 5pm

F-4 Waterworld Excursion

The amazing weather set the tone for a fun-filled day out for all of the Foundation to Year 4 students as they splashed, paddled and swam their way through the day on Tuesday.  A big THANK YOU must go to our helpers on the day.  The day wouldn’t have gone ahead without the help of these amazing people:

Mick Emmett, Mel Emmett, Brenton Klau, Anthony Grundel, Malcolm Scholz, Victoria Secomb, Anna Scanlon, Ann Tscharke, Vanessa Gaston and Bec Klemm.

Book Orders for 2019

 

Stationery lists for next year will be sent home today.  Please ask your child for these forms so that you can order online with Office National from Friday 14th December 2018.

Please make sure your orders are placed by Wednesday 9th January 2019.

Orders can then be collected from Office National any time from Monday 21st January 2019. 

 


We wish all our families

a blessed Christmas

and restful holiday break.

We look forward to

seeing many of you

next year.

From all of us at

Good Shepherd

Lutheran School.

 

 

 

 

2019 Fees

 

Did you know that we can help with some of the larger expenses that occur during the year (ie Canberra Camp) by establishing a payment plan that includes regular contributions throughout the year so that by the time the camp comes around you can rest assured knowing that most of the expense has been covered.

If you would like to set up a payment plan please email our Finance Officer, Sarah Loveday at sarah.loveday@goodshepherd.sa.edu.au

Local Church Services Times

Angaston Parish Service Times

Date Angaston Gruenberg Gnadenberg
December 16

Advent 3

 10.30m 8.45am

Lessons & Carols

December 23

Advent 4

8.45am 10.30am  HC

KEVS Service Times

Date Keyneton Eden Valley Springton
December 16

Advent 3

11.00am 9.00am HC
December 23

Advent 4

9.00am HC 10.00am  LR 11.00am

Angaston ELC Holiday Care Program

Print Friendly, PDF & Email